Ruxley In Bloom Awards

 


What a great success this entries have been for Ruxley in Bloom! Thank you to everyone that attended our awards ceremonies, we are proud to present the Ruxley in Bloom 2018 champions below!

BEST BACK GARDEN

 

First Place

Mr Alex Redfern & Mr Joe Shannon

Second Place

Mrs Rosemarie Raymond

Third Place

Mr and Mrs Fryett

 

Best FRONT GARDEN PERMANENT display

 

First Place

Mrs Frances Halifax

Second Place

Mrs Sara Taylor

Third Place

Ms Gloria Heath

 

best front garden seasonal display

 

First Place

Mr Alex Redfern & Mr Joe Shannon

Second Place

Mr Edwin Haydon

Third Place

Mrs Rosemarie Raymond

BEST STREET

 

First Place

Russell Close

Second Place

Waring Road

Third Place

Old Dover Road 

BEST OVERALL ALLOTMENT SITE

 

First Place

Alers Road Leisure Garden Association

Second Place

Homesdale Allotments

Third Place

Bull Lane Allotments 

BEST ALLOTMENT PLOT

 

First Place

Mr Gerald Hockley

Second Place

Mr Michael Bonello

Third Place

Mr Edwin Haydon 

BEST COMMUNITY GARDEN

 

First Place

Bostall Community Garden

Second Place

Beechlands Close

Third Place

Belvedere Social Bowls Club 

BEST shop/business/pub/ 
restaurant – garden/
container display

 

First Place

BUPA

Second Place

Orpington Royal British Legion

Third Place

Prince of Wales Public House 

GOLDEN TROWEL AWARD

 

Mr Alex Redfern & Joe Shannnon

 

 

Best School Garden

 

First Place

Charlton Manor Primary School

Second Place

Marian Vian Primary School

Third Place

Horn Park Primary

 

Best Vegetable Plot

 

First Place

Marian Vian Primary School

Second Place

Christ Church C of E Primary School

Third Place

Charlton Manor Primary Community Garden 

 

Best Container

 

First Place

Bursted Wood Primary School

Second Place

St James RC Primary School

Third Place

Northumberland Heath Primary School

Heaviest Potato

 

First Place

St Pauls Slade Green

Second Place

St Peter Chanel

Third Place

Charlton Manor Primary School